You’re already part of CAGS. Now belong to it.
You may have learned with us, attended a class, become an alumnus, used a CAGS service, or connected with us in another way. Membership Lounge is where that relationship becomes something more — recognised membership, greater privilege and a closer connection to CAGS.
This is not a membership you need before you can enter the CAGS ecosystem. You are already in it. Membership is for when you want more from that relationship.
There is a difference between having a CAGS experience and being a CAGS member.
You might have come to CAGS for one course. One appraisal. One practical session. One service. One event.
But your connection with CAGS does not have to end with that transaction. Membership gives your relationship a recognised place.
You already have a history with us.
Membership starts from that existing connection. You are not being treated as a completely new customer every time.
Now you have a level.
Emarald, Ruby and Sapphire give you a defined membership status, with privileges and access that grow with your level.
Recognition. Privilege. Access. A closer relationship with CAGS.
Your membership is not valuable only because of a percentage written beside a service. It is valuable because you have a recognised place within the CAGS ecosystem — and your membership level comes with its own set of privileges.
Your member privileges
Here’s what you get as your membership level goes up.
Some privileges give you included services. Some give you discounts. Some give you access or priority. Here is what each one means for you.
CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator
Go beyond generic gem price calculators.
Gem pricing in Sri Lanka cannot always be understood through generic global data. CAGS developed this calculator in-house specifically around the Sri Lankan gem market.
It brings together research-backed gem data, Sri Lankan market context, scientific calculation methods, and live-updating market data to help you arrive at a more meaningful price estimate.
You are not relying on a generic online calculator. You are using a system developed around the market you actually work in.
When you need CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator, your membership gives you a defined number of included pricing services each year.
Allocations by Tier:
- Emarald5 estimations
- Ruby10 estimations
- Sapphire20 estimations
Gem Appraisal
When you need a professional gem appraisal, Ruby and Sapphire give you included appraisal services according to your membership level.
Gem Report
When you obtain a CAGS Gem Report, eligible membership levels give you a member discount.
Trading Gemmology Classes
If you want to continue your gemmological education through CAGS Trading Gemmology Classes, Ruby and Sapphire give you a member discount.
Other CAGS Courses
Want to take another CAGS course? Your membership gives you a discount on eligible courses.
Gem Museum Access
You receive a defined number of Gem Museum accesses during your membership year, depending on your level.
Gem Books
When you purchase eligible CAGS Gem Books, your membership gives you the applicable member discount.
Gem Tools
When you purchase eligible gem tools through CAGS, your membership gives you the applicable member discount.
Practical Sessions
When you want hands-on practice, eligible memberships include a defined number of practical sessions.
Tour Priority
Ruby and Sapphire members receive priority for eligible CAGS tours.
Field Trip
Ruby and Sapphire members receive eligibility for CAGS field-trip activities.
Symposium
Ruby and Sapphire members receive eligibility for CAGS symposium activities.
Gem Lounge Access
Access to the CAGS Gem Lounge is included for eligible membership levels, as specified in your membership privileges.
Choose your level
How much of the CAGS experience do you want to make your own?
Your membership level determines the privileges available to you. Emarald, Ruby and Sapphire each represent a different level of access and recognition.
Your entry into Membership Lounge.
For you if you want recognised membership and selected CAGS privileges.
Included Privileges & Allowances
- Gem Lounge AccessNot included
- CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator5
- Other CAGS Courses5% OFF
- Extra BookingsRs. 3,000
Step into greater privilege.
For you if you want broader access, more included services and stronger member benefits.
Included Privileges & Allowances
- Gem Lounge Access5 accesses
- CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator10
- Gem Appraisal3
- Gem Report5% OFF
- Trading Gemmology30% OFF
- Other CAGS Courses15% OFF
- Gem Museum Access2
- Gem Books10% OFF
- Gem Tools5% OFF
- Practical Sessions5
- Tour PriorityYES
- Field TripYES
- SymposiumYES
- Extra BookingsRs. 3,000
For the highest level of membership privilege.
For you if you want the highest listed allowances, discounts and Gem Lounge access.
Included Privileges & Allowances
- Gem Lounge Access10 accesses
- CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator20
- Gem Appraisal5
- Gem Report10% OFF
- Trading Gemmology50% OFF
- Other CAGS Courses25% OFF
- Gem Museum Access5
- Gem Books20% OFF
- Gem Tools10% OFF
- Practical Sessions10
- Tour PriorityYES
- Field TripYES
- SymposiumYES
- Extra BookingsRs. 3,000
The complete picture
See your membership privileges side by side.
| Benefit | EMARALDRs. 100,000 | RUBYRs. 300,000 | SAPPHIRERs. 500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator | 5 estimations | 10 estimations | 20 estimations |
| Gem Appraisal | — | 3 | 5 |
| Gem Report | — | 5% OFF | 10% OFF |
| Trading Gemmology Classes | — | 30% OFF | 50% OFF |
| Other CAGS Courses | 5% OFF | 15% OFF | 25% OFF |
| Gem Museum Access | — | 2 | 5 |
| Gem Lounge Access | — | 5 | 10 |
| Gem Books | — | 10% OFF | 20% OFF |
| Gem Tools | — | 5% OFF | 10% OFF |
| Practical Sessions | — | 5 | 10 |
| Extra Bookings | Rs. 3,000 | Rs. 3,000 | Rs. 3,000 |
| Tour Priority | — | YES | YES |
| Field Trip | — | YES | YES |
| Symposium | — | YES | YES |
CAGS Gem Price Estimation Calculator
Gem Appraisal
Gem Report
Trading Gemmology Classes
Other CAGS Courses
Gem Museum Access
Gem Lounge Access
Gem Books
Gem Tools
Practical Sessions
Extra Bookings
Tour Priority
Field Trip
Symposium
Before you choose
Choose your membership for the privileges you want — not just the name on the card.
You already have a relationship with CAGS. Think about what you want that relationship to look like over the coming year.
You want to stay close to CAGS.
You want continued learning, practical opportunities, industry activities and a recognised membership status.
You want a higher level of privilege.
You want more included services, stronger member discounts, more access and the additional privileges attached to Ruby or Sapphire.
Questions
Before you become a member.
You already have your CAGS story. Now choose your level.
Emarald. Ruby. Sapphire.
Choose the membership that reflects the level of privilege and access you want.
CAGSNET Membership Lounge · Membership benefits and access are subject to applicable CAGS terms and requirements.
